BroaMan expands Repeat48 range with universal SFP-based signal converter
By: Heather Mclean
Wednesday, December 6, 2017 - 12:57 pm

BroaMan has added to its Repeat48 range of media interfaces for 3G/HD/SD-SDI or AES10/MADI signals, converting video or digital audio between coaxial and optical connections.

Following the Repeat48-2IN-3G, Repeat48-2OUT-3G and Repeat48-1IN/1OUT-12G modules which fit the Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM frame, the company has announced the Repeat48-2Fiber module. Equipped with two SFP cages, it can be used to convert from multimode to singlemode fibre or to/from any CWDM or DWDM transceiver.

Individual Repeat48 or Repeat48WDM devices can be equipped with from one up to 12 Repeat48-2Fibre modules. It is also possible to have a mixture of up to six Repeat48-2Fiber modules with up to six SDI- fibre converter modules.

In addition, Repeat48-2Fibre supports transceivers up to 12G, and can thus be used for 12G video or 10G IP systems; it is also possible to use SFPs with direct SDI, HDMI or RJ45 connectivity.

Stated BroaMan technical sales manager, Maciek Janiszewski: “The new module complements the Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM series, making it fully flexible for literally any type of signal. Due to the fact that really high bandwidths are supported, it is now possible to fully integrate 12G video with IP video workflows and run all on the same fibre infrastructure — even on single fibre.

“As a result of the open SFP standard, the number of different signal combinations achievable is countless, which makes Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM devices perfect for any application.”

The new module is shipping now.